SA4 — Gorseinon, Pontarddulais, Loughor and the villages around them, in northwest Swansea — recorded more residential sales in 2025 than any other postcode district in the city: 676, out of 3,061 across Swansea as a whole (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, category A sales, detached/semi-detached/terraced/flats, fetched 12 October 2026). It is also one of the few places in the city where the typical home of almost any type clears Wales's zero-rate Land Transaction Tax (LTT) threshold without coming close to it. The district's median semi-detached house (£211,000) and median terraced house (£165,000) both sit comfortably under the £225,000 nil-rate band; only its median detached house (£320,000) attracts any LTT at all, and even then just £5,700.
A family-housing district, not a flat market
SA4 covers Gorseinon, Pontarddulais, Loughor, Gowerton, Penllergaer, Penclawdd and several smaller villages — a band of commuter settlements along the A484 and A48 corridors northwest of Swansea city centre. Unlike SA1 (the city centre and docks), where terraces and flats make up the great majority of sales, SA4's 2025 market splits across houses: 270 semi-detached sales, 255 detached, 125 terraced and 26 flats.
| Property type | 2025 sales | Median price | Welsh LTT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 270 | £211,000 | £0 |
| Detached | 255 | £320,000 | £5,700 |
| Terraced | 125 | £165,000 | £0 |
| Flat | 26 | — (sample too small) | — |
Detached and semi-detached sales together make up 77% of SA4's 2025 market — a markedly more spacious, family-oriented mix than the city as a whole, where flats and terraces dominate the cheapest districts.
How SA4 compares across Swansea's seven districts
Ranked by 2025 median price (all types, n≥30), SA4 sits in the middle of Swansea's district ladder, but carries by far the highest sales volume:
| District | Main areas | 2025 sales | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| SA1 | City centre, docks, Bonymaen | 520 | £145,000 |
| SA5 | Cwmbwrla, Fforestfach | 355 | £158,500 |
| SA6 | Morriston, Clydach | 386 | £179,500 |
| SA7 | Llansamlet, Birchgrove | 176 | £190,000 |
| SA4 | Gorseinon, Pontarddulais, Loughor | 676 | £230,000 |
| SA2 | Sketty, Uplands, Killay | 509 | £270,000 |
| SA3 | Mumbles, Gower, Bishopston | 432 | £370,000 |
Swansea citywide median: £210,000 (n=3,061). SA4's all-type median sits 10% above the city median — but that figure blends a cheap terraced entry point with a pricier detached tier, which is why the type-level view matters more than the headline number.
The £225,000 line, by property type
Splitting every district by property type (n≥30 sales) shows how narrowly the zero-LTT threshold is cleared or missed across the city. Terraced and semi-detached medians stay under £225,000 in every district except the two priciest, SA2 and SA3. Detached medians cross the line everywhere except SA1, where too few detached houses sold to measure a reliable median.
| District | Detached (LTT) | Semi-detached (LTT) | Terraced (LTT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SA1 | n<30 | £145,500 (£0) | £145,000 (£0) |
| SA5 | £250,000 (£1,500) | £175,500 (£0) | £136,500 (£0) |
| SA6 | £270,000 (£2,700) | £179,000 (£0) | £135,500 (£0) |
| SA7 | £255,255 (£1,815) | £181,250 (£0) | £155,000 (£0) |
| SA4 | £320,000 (£5,700) | £211,000 (£0) | £165,000 (£0) |
| SA2 | £387,500 (£9,750) | £264,000 (£2,340) | £228,750 (£225) |
| SA3 | £470,000 (£15,750) | £335,000 (£6,600) | £265,000 (£2,400) |
LTT figures calculated via the Homecost Land Transaction Tax calculator at each median, standard (non-first-time-buyer, non-additional-property) rates, fetched 12 October 2026. SA4 is the only district where a buyer choosing a detached house pays any meaningful LTT at all while semi-detached and terraced buyers pay nothing — a sharper split by type than any of its neighbours.
Wales has no first-time buyer relief
Unlike England, where first-time buyers get a separate relief on top of the standard nil-rate band, Wales applies the same £225,000 threshold to every buyer, first-time or not. That makes the type-level split above relevant to a wider range of buyers than the equivalent England-only data would be. For how Wales's banded rates are structured, see Welsh LTT higher residential rates explained; for how Wales's rules compare with SDLT in England and LBTT in Scotland, see SDLT vs LBTT vs LTT across the UK. A separate piece looks at how Welsh LTT compares with English SDLT at each Swansea district's overall median.
Energy performance
Of 8,441 SA4 homes with a current Energy Performance Certificate, 44.1% are rated C or above — above Swansea's citywide figure of 35.0% on the same latest-certificate-per-address basis (EPC Open Data, certificates fetched 12 October 2026; citywide figure fetched 4 October 2026). That fits SA4's mix of inter-war and post-war suburban estates rather than the older terraced core found in SA1. A certificate rating reflects a standard assessment of the building, not a measurement of an occupant's actual bills. See Swansea's EPC retrofit gap by district for the full citywide picture.
What the figures don't show
- Medians describe the middle sale in each group. They say nothing about what any individual home is worth today.
- Flats are too rare in SA4 (26 sales) to produce a reliable median; the type table above excludes that cell.
- SA7's sample (176 sales) is the smallest in the full ladder, so its median moves more year to year than the others.
- LTT is one line in the cost of buying. Conveyancing, surveys, removals and Land Registry fees sit alongside it and are not included here.
Check a Swansea postcode
Type a postcode in SA4 — for example SA4 4QD, Gorseinon — into the Homecost True Cost tool to see mortgage, council tax and LTT figures for that address. For the citywide picture, read average house price in Swansea. Browse more regional price guides.
This is general information on how property prices and Land Transaction Tax work, not advice. Speak to a qualified conveyancer or financial adviser before acting.