Across Tyne and Wear's five boroughs, the long-running gap between how often a flat has ever had an energy performance certificate and how often a house has is the narrowest found anywhere in Homecost's ongoing EPC-coverage series — and in South Tyneside, flats are actually more likely to have been certified than houses, the first time that has happened in any borough tested so far.

An EPC is logged only when a property is sold, let, or newly built — not on a fixed schedule — so "coverage" (the share of homes that have ever had a certificate) is best read as a turnover signal, not a measure of energy efficiency or housing quality. Homecost has already run this same check across Greater Manchester, the West Midlands, West Yorkshire and London; Tyne and Wear is the fifth.

House coverage is tight again. Flat coverage isn't, but it's close

BoroughHouse coverageFlat coverageGap
Newcastle upon Tyne76.9%59.8%17.1pp
North Tyneside73.8%69.0%4.8pp
Gateshead72.4%67.7%4.7pp
South Tyneside72.9%75.5%flats +2.6pp
Sunderland74.2%50.7%23.5pp

Share of all residential addresses with at least one EPC lodged since the register began in 2008, by property type. Source: EPC Open Data register, fetched 24 October 2026.

House coverage sits in a tight 72.4%–76.9% band (4.5 percentage points) — the same pattern found in Greater Manchester (6.6pp spread), the West Midlands (3.3pp) and West Yorkshire (4.3pp), where a house's chance of ever having been sold, let or newly built and thus certified barely varies by borough. Flat coverage ranges far more, from 50.7% in Sunderland to 75.5% in South Tyneside — a 24.8pp spread. That's still the more variable of the two measures, but it is markedly narrower than the same spread in Greater Manchester (40.2pp), the West Midlands (45.3pp) or London (41.8pp), and every Tyne and Wear borough's flat coverage sits well above the low end found in those three conurbations.

Newcastle upon Tyne has the highest house coverage (76.9%) and the lowest flat coverage (59.8%) of the five, simultaneously — the same "mirror" shape already seen in Manchester (Greater Manchester's equivalent extreme) and Birmingham (the West Midlands'), now confirmed a third time. West Yorkshire broke that pattern (Leeds topped house coverage, but Calderdale, not Leeds, had the lowest flat coverage) and London replaced it with a weaker citywide correlation instead of a single outlier borough. Tyne and Wear's result sits alongside Greater Manchester and the West Midlands as a third confirmed "mirror" case.

The usual link to price disappears

Every conurbation tested so far has shown flat EPC coverage falling as flat prices rise — sometimes sharply. Tyne and Wear breaks that too.

Borough2025 median flat priceFlat coverage
Newcastle upon Tyne£155,00059.8%
North Tyneside£125,00069.0%
Gateshead£100,00067.7%
South Tyneside£88,00075.5%
Sunderland£70,75050.7%

2025 median sale price for flats (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, category A transactions), fetched 24 October 2026.

City regionHouse coverage rangeFlat coverage rangePrice-vs-flat-coverage correlation
Greater Manchester (10 boroughs)71.9%–78.5%10.2%–50.4%r = -0.964
West Midlands (6 boroughs)72.9%–76.2%20.9%–66.2%r = -0.665
West Yorkshire (5 boroughs)72.4%–76.7%22.3%–52.5%r = -0.61
London (32 boroughs)58.4%–78.6%6.7%–48.5%r = -0.799
Tyne and Wear (5 boroughs)72.4%–76.9%50.7%–75.5%r = +0.10

Across Greater Manchester, the West Midlands, West Yorkshire and London, a borough's flat prices explain a meaningful share of its flat coverage — the correlation is consistently negative and, in Greater Manchester's case, almost perfect. In Tyne and Wear it's essentially flat: the cheapest flat market (Sunderland, £70,750) has the lowest coverage of the five, and the second-cheapest (South Tyneside, £88,000) has the highest. Whatever is driving flat-coverage differences here, it isn't price.

New-build share doesn't explain it either

A natural next guess is that newer flats — which get an EPC automatically at construction — pull up the coverage figure in boroughs that have built more of them recently. Checking the share of each borough's flat stock that has ever been recorded as a new-build sale rules that out too.

BoroughFlat stock ever new-buildFlat coverage
Sunderland33.6%50.7%
Gateshead30.9%67.7%
Newcastle upon Tyne23.9%59.8%
North Tyneside22.8%69.0%
South Tyneside19.3%75.5%

Share of flat addresses with at least one Land Registry transaction flagged new_build, any year on record, fetched 24 October 2026.

Sunderland has the highest new-build share of any borough here (33.6%) and the lowest flat coverage (50.7%); South Tyneside has the lowest new-build share (19.3%) and the highest coverage (75.5%) — the opposite of what the new-build hypothesis predicts. Gateshead sits in between on both measures. Neither price nor new-build activity explains why Tyne and Wear's flats are certified so much more consistently than Greater Manchester's or the West Midlands' — the data doesn't support attributing it to tenure mix or letting-market churn either, since Homecost's dataset doesn't record tenancy status. The honest answer is that this remains an open question; what can be said with confidence is what it isn't.

What this means if you're comparing areas

None of this is a signal about how efficient, well-maintained or desirable a home is — a missing certificate usually just means nobody has sold, let or built that property recently enough to trigger one. It's also not a reason to prefer one borough's housing stock over another on cost grounds alone: Gateshead's Band D council tax bill for 2026-27 (£2,715.81) is the highest of the five, while Sunderland's (£2,197.14) is the lowest, a gap that has nothing to do with EPC coverage and everything to do with each council's own tax-setting decisions.

If you're researching a specific street, Homecost's postcode tool shows the certificate status, last sale price and council tax band for individual addresses — try it on a Newcastle postcode like NE2 1TN to see the mix of flats and houses on one street.

This is the fifth city region Homecost has tested for this pattern, following Greater Manchester, the West Midlands, West Yorkshire and a cross-conurbation mirror comparison of the first three. The pooled 21-borough price-coverage analysis that preceded this piece is also worth a read if you want the full correlation workings. Browse more Cost Intelligence coverage for further area-by-area breakdowns.

Based on EPC Open Data register certificates and HM Land Registry Price Paid Data, fetched 24 October 2026.